Follow us:
  
Play
Prev
Next


Subscribe





 

E-visa to Russia

Starting from August 8, 2017, nationals of 18 foreign States may be granted an e-visa to Russia through the border crossing points, located on the territory of the free port of Vladivostok.




Citizens of the following countries can obtain an e-visa to Russia:
• Algeria
• Bahrain
• Brunei
• India
• Iran
• Qatar
• The People’s Republic of China
• The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
• Kuwait
• Morocco
• Mexico
• The United Arab Emirates
• Oman
• Saudi Arabia
• Singapore
• Tunisia
• Turkey
• Japan

e-visa to RussiaAn e-visa is free. Invitations, hotel booking confirmations or any other documents that confirm the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation are not required for an e-visa. The time period for issuing an e-visa is no longer than 4 calendar days from the date of submission of the complete application.

An e-visa to Russia is valid for entry into and exit from the Russian Federation only through the following State border crossing points of the Russian Federation located in the territory of the free port of Vladivostok:
1. air checkpoint «Vladivostok (Knevichi)», «The Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky», «The Blagoveschensk», «The Khabarovsk (Novy Airport)», «The Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (Khomutovo Airport)», «The Anadyr (Ugolny Airport)» ;
2. maritime checkpoints «Vladivostok», «Zarubino», «Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky», «Korsakov», «Posiet»;
3. railway checkpoints «Pogranichny», «Khasan», «Makhalino»;
4. road checkpoints «Poltavka», «Turiy Rog».

E-visa to Russia is a single-entry visa and issued for 30 calendar days from the date of its issuance. The permitted stay in the Russian Federation with an e-visa is up to 8 days starting from the date of entry, within its validity period. E-visa validity and/or the permitted stay under it cannot be extended.

E-visa to Russia can be of the following categories only: ordinary business visa (purpose of journey is business), ordinary tourist visa (purpose of journey is tourism), and ordinary humanitarian visa (purposes of journey are sports, cultural, scientific and technological ties). If the purpose of your journey to the Russian Federation does not correspond to any of the above, you should apply for a traditional (non electronic) visa at a diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation.




Foreign citizens who have arrived to the Russian Federation with e-visas have the right to freedom of movement within the territory of the constituent entity of the Russian Federation which they entered, with the exception of territories, organizations and facilities, to enter which a special permission is required in accordance with federal laws of the Russian Federation.

Foreign citizens should leave the territory of the Russian Federation only through checkpoints of the constituent entity of the Russian Federation, which they entered.

You can fill in an application form for an e-visa to Russia on the WEBSITE not earlier than 20 days and no later than 4 days before the intended date of entry into the Russian Federation.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date you applied for an e-visa. Your passport must have free space for border crossing stamps.

Foreign citizens who have arrived to the Russian Federation with e-visas are required to have a medical insurance valid in the Russian Federation’s territory for the entire period of stay.

If you have a valid Russian visa, you are not required to apply for an e-visa to visit the free port of Vladivostok. You can visit it with a traditional visa within its term without restrictions provided for an e-visa. A traditional visa cannot be renewed by obtaining an e-visa.

If you have not received a notification of e-visa grant or e-visa refusal within four days, you can apply for a visa as per standard procedure at a diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation.

ATTENTION! Notification of e-visa grant does not guarantee your entry into the Russian Federation. You can be denied entry at a border crossing point should the circumstances referred to in Federal Law No. 114 FZ “On the Procedure of Exit from the Russian Federation and Entry into the Russian Federation” of August 15, 1996 arise.

There are countries signed bilateral agreements with Russia to allow visa-free travel for their citizens. See the Visa Free section, select your country from the list and find out if you are eligible to visit Russia without a visa.

44 thoughts on “E-visa to Russia

  1. Myco Xavier

    Hello.
    I just received an employment Visa for Vladivostok . Is it possible to work in Russia and besides what advice can you give me regarding such coz the person who sent it to I don’t him personally he just told me that everything will be fine.
    My nationality is Ugandan ,thou he applied for me through UAE.
    Thanks

    Reply
    1. russia

      Dear Sir,
      How did you obtain your visa? It can be issued by a Russian authority, embassy or consulate.. An employer should provide an invitation for you. After getting your invitation you can apply for the visa.
      If you got your visa through official channel, then you won’t have any problem.

      Reply
  2. DS

    Above mentioned details are great and very helpful, pls keep doing this great work. Thank you!

    My Queries are:

    I am Indian national and planning to visit St Petersburg and Moscow for 8 days, I noticed that e-Visa to St Petersburg is starting from 1st Oct, I have couple of Questions:

    > I don’t see option for e-Visa to St Petersburg yet, will it be open on and after 1st Oct or is there possibility I can apply it now for travel after 1st Oct?

    > Can I enter Russia thru St Petersburg and travel to Moscow?

    > Can I leave Russia from Moscow or do I need to come back to St Petersburg leave the country from port of enter that’s St Petersburg?

    Thank you so much for your help~
    DS

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hi!

      > As I can see on the official website of the Russian Ministery Foregn Affairs, there is still no information about the E-visa to Saint Petersburg. I think it will be available since 1 Oct.
      > If we follow the analogy with the existed e-visa to Vladivostok and Kaliningrad:
      “Foreign citizens who have arrived to the Russian Federation with e-visas have the right to freedom of movement within the territory of the constituent entity of the Russian Federation which they entered, with the exception of territories, organizations and facilities, to enter which a special permission is required in accordance with federal laws of the Russian Federation.
      Foreign citizens should leave the territory of the Russian Federation only through checkpoints of the constituent entity of the Russian Federation which they entered”.
      I can say that you can I enter Russia through St Petersburg and travel to Moscow. Then return to Saint Petersburg to leave the country.

      I draw your attention that we are not authtorized to consult tourists on visa issues. Contact Russian consulate or embassy in your country for accurate official information!!!

      Reply
  3. LEE KAH LENG

    Hi, I hold a Singapore passport.
    I am travelling to Khabarovsk (arriving in & departing from Novyy airport) and will stay for 2 nights.
    (1) Can I apply for e-visa?
    (2) I have travel insurance. Does it cover the medical insurance part?
    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. russia

      1. Your nationality is included into the list of the nationalities which can apply for Russian E-visa.
      2. E-visa can be used for entering and leaving the Russian Federation at several checkpoints including “Khabarovsk (Novy airport).
      3. Foreign citizens who have arrived to the Russian Federation with e-visas are required to have a medical insurance valid in the Russian Federation’s territory for the entire period of stay.

      Since all the details of your travel meet the e-visa requirements, I think you won’t have difficulties in obtaining it.

      Anyway, we are not authtorized to consult tourists on visa issues. Contact Russian consulate or embassy in your country for accurate official information.

      Reply
  4. Nandan Singh

    Hello sir I received a employment visa in
    Vladivostok please send correct information

    Reply
  5. Anita

    Hi!

    What about registration for foreign tourists having e-visa in Russia who stay not at hotel/hostel, but in apartment via Booking?
    It is rule for being in Russia for 7 days with not special registration, but e-visa is valid for 8 days. If I’ll come to Russia in one october saturday (about 11:30 AM) and leave next saturday (about 17:00 or 05:00 PM), it will be more than 7 days (7 * twenty-four hours) in Russia. As I understand about e-visa, it’s Ok for time of arriving and time of leaving (saturday till saturday). But what about registration? Can it be problem on border at day of leaving Russia, if there will not be registration stamp on migration card and the 8th twenty-four hour will begin before leaving? Is it possible to have official comment of Federal Migration Service of Russian Federation about registration of tourists having e-visa, who stay not at hotel/hostel, but in apartment?

    Reply
    1. russia

      Dear Anita,

      We are not authtorized to consult tourists on visa and registration issues. Russian consulate or embassy can provide accurate official information.

      As far as I know, hosts must go to the migration service to register their guests.
      The e-visa is a new type of the visas and still there are no information on registration and other issues.

      Reply
  6. Anita

    Hi! If someone has e-visa (for 8 days) and he will not leave Russia in time on important reason (e.g. force majeure or problems with health – > hospital), where from can he ask for new visa or permission to leave Russia? :
    Federal Migration Service (FMS)?
    The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation? Embassy of own country in Russia?

    Reply
    1. russia

      The Ministry of Foreign Affairs may extend your visa for a maximum of 10 days or an extended period upon receiving a request in case of a serious illness, urgent treatments, an accident, death of a near relative, etc.
      Having reasonable grounds for visa extension a foreign citizen applies to a local department of the Russian Federal Migration Service in person. The application for the Russian visa extension should be submitted before the visa expiry!

      Reply
      1. Anita

        Thank you. And what if, for example, last day of valid e-visa is saturday, andi something happens specifically at saturday morning, and a local department of the Russian Federal Migration Service as well as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are closed for weekend, and application for the Russian visa extension couldn’t be submitted before the visa expiry (saturday)? What is right way to act?

        Reply
        1. russia

          You can find accurate information at the Russian consulate or embassy in your country.

          Reply
  7. Avtar

    Hi sir
    I’m from india
    How can I apply for e-visa for russia
    What kind document required ??
    I want to travel st peterburg city
    Please reply

    Reply
    1. russia

      You cannot obtain the e-visa if you travel to Sait Petersburg. It works if only you enter Russia via Far East check points. See the list above in the article.
      You can travel to Saint Petersburg without visa if you come by ferry of cruise ship.

      Reply
  8. Girish BN

    Hi,

    Can we apply Russian E-visa for tour applicants, entry point will be St. Petersburg and Exit from Moscow and stay duration is for 08 days.

    Is the travel Insurance is mandatory to travel Russia with E-visa.

    Which all the documents should be carried at the time of arrival?

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hi!

      You cannot enter Saint Petersburg with e-visa. To visit both Moscow and Saint petersburg you have to obtain tourist visa.
      There is still option to get to Petersburg without visa. https://www.russiaeguide.com/visa-free-travel-to-russia.html.
      Tourists travelling by International Cruise Ships and Ferries are permitted to visit Russia without a visa for a period of up to 72 hours. Saint Petersburg is in the list of the cities, where you can enter by visa-free ship or ferry. However, passengers of cruise ships and ferries have the right to go ashore without a visa during port calls only within an organized tourist group, which must be accompanied at all times by a tour operator licensed by Russian authorities. You can spend only 3 days in Saint Patersburg and cannot go to other cities.

      Reply
  9. Binsy Ashraf

    Hi,

    I’m travelling from India to visit Moscow and Nizhny Novgorod. Will I be able to enter Moscow airport with e-visa? I’m not familiar with the regions listed here and hence the question.

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hi!

      You cannot enter Moscow with e-visa. To visit both Moscow and Nizhny Novgorod you have to obtain tourist visa.

      Reply
  10. Ally

    Hi,

    Can I clarify on this:
    E-visa to Russia is a single-entry visa and issued for 30 calendar days from the date of its issuance. The permitted stay in the Russian Federation with an e-visa is up to 8 days starting from the date of entry, within its validity period.

    The e-visa is issued for 30 days but I can only stay for 8 days?

    I am planning to visit Moscow and St Pete’s and join a hiking tour for 12 days. In this case do I need to apply for the traditional visa?

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hi Ally,

      Yes, you have to obtain tourists visa, because your stay exceeds the 8-day permitted stay.
      30 days are a validity period. However, you can spend only 8 days with a e-visa.

      Reply
    1. russia

      Foreign citizens who have arrived to the Russian Federation with e-visas have the right to freedom of movement within the territory of the constituent entity of the Russian Federation which they entered, with the exception of territories, organizations and facilities, to enter which a special permission is required in accordance with federal laws of the Russian Federation.
      Foreign citizens should leave the territory of the Russian Federation only through checkpoints of the constituent entity of the Russian Federation which they entered.

      Reply
  11. Adrian

    Hey,
    I am a romanian citizen living in Denmark with permanent residency. I have a romanian passport and I would like to visit Moscow for 3 days. I have already booked the ticket both ways. Is it possible to get a visa in few hours tomorrow from consulate in Copenhagen because my plane departures at midnight tomorrow or could I get it on arrival in Moscow? Thank you

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hi!
      You have to apply for a visa to the Russian consulate in Copenhagen, not in Moscow. They should have an urgent tariff.
      No visa on arrival in Moscow, sorry!

      Reply
  12. Gurcharan Singh

    Hii sir or mam, I got employment Russian Employment E-Visa, is this okay to work in Russia, can I get job on this employer details mentioned on visa.

    Reply
  13. Nann Shwe Zin

    I have Myanmar citizen passport. As I found on Russia embassy in Myanmar website, we do not need visa. Is it correct?
    Do I still need Travel Invitation letter from agency?

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hello!

      Holders of Myanmar diplomatic and official passports can enter the Russian Federation without visa.

      Regular passport holders have to obtain a visa!

      Reply
  14. Vino

    Hi my name Vinoth from Tamilnadu India I come to Russia visit visa visit to work passipOl

    Reply
  15. pink

    Hi
    I plan to visit Moscow and St. Petersburg total 6 peoples 9 days. We come from Thailand as I know VISA is not require.
    My question : Do I need to make additional thing or not?

    Reply
    1. russia

      Hi!

      If all members of your group are Thailand citizens, then you don’t need any additional documents except your passports.
      We recommend you to have travel insurance and a return ticket.

      Reply
  16. Nanci Curry

    Hello,
    I know my country is not on the list, but is it possible to get an e-visa with a U.S. passport? I want to spend a month in St. Petersburg.
    Thank you for any assistance and I look forward to your reply.

    Reply
  17. Linas

    Hello,
    I’m planning visit friend in Moscow, Russia.
    But here it says that Evisa works just entry trough Vladivostok. That’s a very long way. Can i double check is it possible to apply for visa to Moscow.

    Thank you.

    Have a nice day

    Reply
    1. admin

      Hi! I’m not sure, I got the point.
      First of all, make sure, you need visa to Russia. Some countries’ residents are allowed to enter russia without visa.
      If you are planning to visit your friend he/she could make an invitation for you.
      And concerning the visa through Vladivostok, if I’m not mistaken, it is valid only within the Vladivostok area and doesn’t give you a right to leave this zone.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *